Skip to content Skip to footer
0 items - ₦0.00 0
0 items - ₦0.00 0

This Privacy Policy explains how Apitainment collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information in compliance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 and other relevant laws. By using our services and website, you agree to the practices described below.

**1. Information Collection:**
We may collect personal information, such as your name, contact details, and payment information, to process your ticket purchases and provide event-related updates.

**2. Purpose of Data Processing:**
We collect and process personal information solely for the purpose of fulfilling ticket orders, communicating event details, and enhancing your experience with us. We may also use your information to send relevant promotions and offers.

**3. Data Sharing:**
We do not share, sell, or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for trusted service providers who assist us in delivering our services.

**4. Data Security:**
We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, or alteration. However, no online data transmission or storage method is completely secure.

**5. Cookies and Tracking:**
Our website may use cookies and similar technologies to improve your browsing experience. You can modify your browser settings to control or delete cookies.

**6. Third-Party Links:**
Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. Please review their privacy policies before providing personal information.

**7. Children’s Privacy:**
Our services are not intended for individuals under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors without appropriate consent.

**8. Changes to Policy:**
We may update this privacy policy as necessary. Changes will be posted on our website, and if significant, we will notify you through email.

**9. Rights of Data Subjects:**
You have the right to access, correct, and delete your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights or have concerns about our data practices, please contact us.

**10. Data Protection Officer:**
Our Data Protection Officer can be reached.

Thank you for trusting Apitainment with your information. Your privacy is important to us.

3. Embedded Content
Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:
Facebook
The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .
Twitter
We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .
Youtube
We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.
4. Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.
Necessary Cookies (all site visitors)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
Necessary Cookies (Additional for Logged in Customers)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. Who Has Access To Your Data
If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself. If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:
  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. Third Party Access to Your Data

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

Support

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. we adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” 

7. How Long We Retain Your Data For
When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation. If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
8. Security Measures
We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personally identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization. In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.
11. Release of Your Data for Legal Purposes

At times it may become necessary or desirable to Apitainment, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.